2nd Committee Meeting – April 2016

This page contains information about the 2nd IEEE Tunisia section Committee Meeting to be held at the Hotel Medina Solaria & Thalasso in Yassmine Hammamet on 9 April 2016.

Officers Reports:

Chair (Habib M. Kammoun) ViceChair (Azza Ouled Zaid)
Treasurer (Nizar Rokbani) Secretary (Messaoud Amairi)

Appointed members Reports:

Nominations and Appointments Committee Chapter Coordinator Conference Coordinator
Membership Development Coordinator Student Activities Coordinator Student Representatives
Professional Activities Coordinator Educational Activities Coordinator Industry Ambassador
Awards & Recognition Committee Newsletter Editor

Chapters & Affinity group Reports:

Aerospace and Electronic Systems (AESS) Antennas and Propagation (APS) Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Communications (ComSoc) Computational Intelligence (CIS) Computer (CS)
Electronic Design Automation (CEDA) Education (ES) Engineering in Medicine and Biology (EMBS)
Industry Applications (IAS) Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTTS)
Oceanic Engineering (OES) Power & Energy (PES) Robotics and Automation (RAS)
Signal Processing (SPS) Solid-State Circuits (SSCS) Systems, Man, and Cybernetics (SMCS)
Vehicular Technology (VTS) Young Professionals (YP) Women In Engineering (WIE)

Minutes <link>

Schedule:

Time Min Type Item Presenter
09:30 05 Procedural Call to order and Introduction of Participants H. Kammoun
09:35 05 Procedural Approval of the agenda and the past ExCom minutes M. Amairi
09:40 75 Discussion Tunisia section

–       Overview

–       Membership Development

–       Past & Next Activities

–       Awards

–       N&A committee

–       Legal Issues

–       National Society Agreement

H. Kammoun
10:55 15 Discussion Treasurers’ report N. Rokbani
11:10 80 Discussion Chapters Activities

–       15” Coordinator

–       5” per Chapter: AESS,  ComSoc,  CIS,  Computer,  Education,  EMBS,  IAS,  ITSS,  MTTS,  PES,  RAS, SMCS, SPS

I. Kallel

Chapters’ chairs / representatives

12:30 90 Lunch
14:00 10 Discussion Young Professionals affinity group W. Ouarda
14:10 10 Discussion Women In Engineering affinity group A. Chermiti
14:20 30 Discussion vTools Training H. Kammoun
14:50 70 Discussion – Conferences Activities

–       How to organize an IEEE Conference

–       IEEE Sponsorships

A. Alimi
16:00 15 Discussion Award & Recognitions activities T. Bejaoui
16:15 15 Discussion Industry Activities R. Messaoud
16:30 15 Discussion Newsletter K. Filali
16:45 15 Discussion Remarks and Closing Session H. Kammoun
17:00 2 Group Photo