3rd Committee Meeting – December 2016

This page contains information about the 3rd IEEE Tunisia section Committee Meeting to be held at the Hotel Medina Solaria & Thalasso in Yassmine Hammamet on 17-18 December 2016.

Officers Reports:

Chair (Habib M. Kammoun) ViceChair (Azza Ouled Zaid)
Treasurer (Nizar Rokbani) Secretary (Messaoud Amairi)

Appointed members Reports:

Nominations and Appointments Committee Chapter Coordinator Conference Coordinator
Membership Development Coordinator Student Activities Coordinator Student Representatives
Professional Activities Coordinator Educational Activities Coordinator Industry Ambassador
Awards & Recognition Committee Newsletter Editor

Chapters & Affinity group Reports:

Aerospace and Electronic Systems (AESS) Antennas and Propagation (APS) Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Communications (ComSoc) Computational Intelligence (CIS) Computer (CS)
Electronic Design Automation (CEDA) Education (ES) Engineering in Medicine and Biology (EMBS)
Industry Applications (IAS) Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTTS)
Oceanic Engineering (OES) Power & Energy (PES) Robotics and Automation (RAS)
Signal Processing (SPS) Solid-State Circuits (SSCS) Systems, Man, and Cybernetics (SMCS)
Vehicular Technology (VTS) Young Professionals (YP) Women In Engineering (WIE)

Minutes <link>

Schedule:

 

Time Min Type Item Presenter
Saturday afternoon 15:00 05 Procedural Call to order and roll call M. Amairi
15:05 05 Procedural Introductory remarks and Approval of the agenda M.H. Kammoun
15:10 30 Discussion Section chair’s address M.H. Kammoun
15:40 10 Discussion Legal status of the section in Tunisia M.H. Kammoun
15:50 20 Discussion Membership development report R. Hammami
16:10 20 Discussion Student activities report M. Bouguerra  & B. Dekhili
16:30 20 Coffee Break
16:50 15 Discussion Industry activities report R. Messaoud
17:05 15 Discussion Awards & Recognition committee report T. Bejaoui
17:20 15 Discussion Professional activities report N. Bardaa
17:35 15 Discussion vTools activities report M. Amairi
17:50 15 Discussion Financial report N. Rokbani
18:05 10 Procedural Recess M.H. Kammoun
19:30 20 Dinner
Sunday morning 09:00 05 Procedural Call to order and roll call M. Amairi
09:05 75 Discussion Chapters report and next activities Chapter chairs / representatives
10:20 20 Discussion Affinity groups report YP & WIE chairs / representatives
10:40 20 Break
11:00 20 Discussion Smart cities projects A. Ouled Zaid / A. Alimi
11:20 20 Discussion SIGHT Tunisia project S. Baba
11:45 20 Action Motions All
12:05 05 Action Vote All
12:10 05 Info Next meeting M. Amairi
12:15 05 Group photo
12:30 50 Lunch