4th Committee Meeting – May 2017

This page contains information about the 3rd IEEE Tunisia section Committee Meeting to be held at the Royal Kenz Hotel <website> <maps> in Sousse El Kantaoui on 6-7 May 2017.

Officers Reports:

Chair (Habib M. Kammoun) ViceChair (Adel M. Alimi)
Treasurer (Mohamed Neji) Secretary (Bilel Dekhili)

Appointed members Reports:

Nominations and Appointments Committee Chapter Coordinator Conference Coordinator
Membership Development Coordinator Student Activities Coordinator Student Representatives
Professional Activities Coordinator Educational Activities Coordinator Industry Ambassador
Awards & Recognition Committee Newsletter Editor  Humanitarian Activities Coordinator

Chapters & Affinity group Reports:

Aerospace and Electronic Systems (AESS) Antennas and Propagation (APS) Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Communications (ComSoc) Computational Intelligence (CIS) Computer (CS)
Electronic Design Automation (CEDA) Education (ES) Engineering in Medicine and Biology (EMBS)
Industry Applications (IAS) Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTTS)
Oceanic Engineering (OES) Power & Energy (PES) Robotics and Automation (RAS)
Signal Processing (SPS) Solid-State Circuits (SSCS) Systems, Man, and Cybernetics (SMCS)
Vehicular Technology (VTS) Control Systems (CSS) Technology and Engineering Management / Social Implications of Technology (TEMS/SSIT)
Women In Engineering (WIE) Young Professionals (YP)

Minutes <link>

Preliminary Schedule:

  • Note: Please keep always at the minimum 2 minutes for the questions and discussions.
Time Min Type Item Presenter
Saturday afternoon 14:00 60 Check-in
15:00 10 Procedural Roll call and Introduction of participants B. Dekhili
15:10 5 Discussion Introductory remarks and Approval of the agenda H. Kammoun
15:15 20 Discussion Section chair’s address H. Kammoun
15:35 15 Discussion Membership development report R. Hammami
15:50 10 Discussion Awards & Recognition committee report H. Seddik
16:00 10 Discussion Section Newsletter A. Zribi
16:10 10 Discussion Women In Engineering report N. Fessi
16:20 20 Coffee Break
16:40 15 Discussion Student activities report M. Bouguerra
16:55 10 Discussion What students needs? I. Cherif
17:05 15 Discussion Conferences report M. Laaraiedh
17:20 15 Discussion Industry relations report N. Ben Youssef
17:35 15 Discussion Educational activities report R. Fdhila
17:50 15 Discussion Humanitarian activities report S. Baba
18:05 15 Discussion vTools activities report B. Dekhili
18:20 10 Discussion Young Professionals report W. Ouarda
18:30 10 Discussion International IEEE experience A. Selmi
18:40 10 Discussion Inactive units H. Kammoun
18:50 5 Procedural Recess H. Kammoun
19:30 20 Dinner
 * * * * *
Sunday morning 09:00 05 Procedural Call to order and roll call B. Dekhili
09:05 10 Discussion Technical Activities M. Baklouti
09:15 10 Discussion Chapters coordinator report S. Khalfa
09:25 105 Discussion 12 Chapters reports (5 min / chapter)

  1. APS
  2. ComSoc
  3. CIS
  4. Computer
  5. CSS
  6. CEDA
  7. Education
  8. EMBS
  9. IAS
  10. ITSS
  11. MTTS
  12. RAS
  13. SPS
  14. SSCS
  15. TEMS/SSIT
  1. L. Osman
  2. T. Bejaoui
  3. M. BenHalima
  4. A. Wali
  5. M. Amairi
  6. C. Hamrouni
  7. I. Kallel
  8. Y. Aribi
  9. F. Laouej
  10. H. Lajmi
  11. N. Boulejfene
  12. I. Touir
  13. H. Karray
  14. B. Mezghani
  15. M. Bouguerra
11:10 20 Break
11:30 30 Discussion Proposed Activities and Partnerships:

  1. H2020
  2. Tunisia Telecom
  1. H. Seddik
  2. H. Kammoun
12:00 15 Discussion 2019-2020 Strategy A. Alimi
12:15 15 Discussion Financial report M. Neji
12:30 05 Action Motion and Vote All
12:35 05 Info Next meeting B. Dekhili
12:40 05 Group photo
12:45 05 Check-out
 12:45 60 Lunch

 

Absents units: AESS, CAS, SMCS, OES, PES, VTS