5th Committee Meeting – December 2017

This page contains information about the 5th IEEE Tunisia section Committee Meeting to be held at the El Mouradi Palace Hotel in Sousse El Kantaoui on 16-17 December 2017.

Officers Reports:

Chair (Habib M. Kammoun) ViceChair (Adel M. Alimi)
Treasurer (Mohamed Neji) Secretary (Bilel Dekhili)

Appointed members Reports:

Nominations and Appointments Committee Chapter Coordinator Conference Coordinator
Membership Development Coordinator Student Activities Coordinator Student Representatives
Professional Activities Coordinator Educational Activities Coordinator Industry Ambassador
Awards & Recognition Committee Newsletter Editor  Humanitarian Activities Coordinator

Chapters & Affinity group Reports:

Aerospace and Electronic Systems (AESS) Antennas and Propagation (APS) Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Communications (ComSoc) Computational Intelligence (CIS) Computer (CS)
Electronic Design Automation (CEDA) Education (ES) Engineering in Medicine and Biology (EMBS)
Industry Applications (IAS) Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTTS)
Oceanic Engineering (OES) Power & Energy (PES) Robotics and Automation (RAS)
Signal Processing (SPS) Solid-State Circuits (SSCS) Systems, Man, and Cybernetics (SMCS)
Vehicular Technology (VTS) Control Systems (CSS) Technology and Engineering Management / Social Implications of Technology (TEMS/SSIT)
Women In Engineering (WIE) Young Professionals (YP)

Minutes <link>

Preliminary Schedule:

Time Min Type Item Presenter
Saturday afternoon 14:00 120 Check-in
16:00 10 Procedural Roll call and Introduction of participants B. Dekhili
16:10 5 Discussion Introductory remarks and Approval of the agenda H. Kammoun
16:15 20 Discussion Section chair’s address H. Kammoun
16:35 10 Discussion vTools activities statistics B. Dekhili
16:45 15 Discussion Financial report M. Neji
17:00 20 Discussion Section’s Awards H. Seddik
17:20 10 Discussion Young Professional Activities W. Ouarda
17:30 10 Discussion Women In Engineering Activities N. Fessi
17:40 30 Coffee Break
18:10 20 Discussion Student activities M. Bouguerra

I. Cherif

18:30 10 Discussion Educational activities R. Fdhila
18:40 15 Discussion Industry relations N. Ben Youssef
18:55 15 Discussion Conferences M. Laaraiedh
19:10 15 Discussion Humanitarian activities A. Selmi
19:25 5 Procedural Recess H. Kammoun
19:30 30 Break
20:00 90 Dinner
* * * * *
Sunday morning 09:00 05 Procedural Call to order and roll call B. Dekhili
09:05 35 Discussion Chapters Activities:

–    Antennas & Propagation Society

–    Communications Society

–    Computer Society

–    Control Systems Society

–    Education Society

–    Council on Electronic Design Automation

–    Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

–    Industry Applications Society

–    Intelligent Transportation Systems Society

–    Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

–    Power & Energy Society

–    Robotics and Automation Society

–    Signal Processing Society

–    Solid-State Circuits Society

–    Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society


L. Osman

T. Bejaoui

A. Wali

M. Amairi

I. Kallel

C. Hamrouni

Y. Aribi

S. El Hajjem

H. Lajmi

N. Boulejfen

H. Ben Attia

I. Touir

H. Karray

B. Mezghani

C. Ben Amar

09:40 10 Discussion Professional Activities N. Bardaa
09:50 10 Discussion Section’s Newsletter A. Zribi
10:00 30 Discussion 2019-2020 Strategy A. Alimi
10:30 30 Break
11:00 30 Discussion 2018 Activities Plan All
11:30 30 Discussion UNESCO Chair on Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Policy J. Ezzine
12:00 10 Discussion Nominations and Appointments Committee (2019-2020 election plan) H. Kammoun
12:10 05 Action Motion and Vote All
12:15 05 Info Next meeting B. Dekhili
12:20 10 Group photo
12:30 90 Lunch
14:00 TSYP Congress (SB booths visit and evaluation at 2pm, opening at 3pm)